Head of Mission
Ambassador Kęstutis Jankauskas has been Head of EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia since January 2015. He is a career diplomat of the Lithuanian diplomatic service and started in 1991, shortly after Lithuania declared its independence. 

During his career Mr. Jankauskas has been working on a variety of security policy related issues. Prior to his current appointment, he served as Lithuanian ambassador on the North Atlantic Council (NATO) from 2011 until 2015. He has also been Lithuania‘s ambassador to the EU‘s Political and Security Committee (PSC) from 2005 until 2009. 

Mr. Jankauskas has been serving at the Lithuanian Embassies in Washington, DC (1999-2003) and Stockholm (1992-1996). During his career he was working as Deputy, later as Director of Security Policy Department, also dealing with International organizations and Nordic-Baltic affairs. 

Mr. Jankauskas holds a degree in History and Archaeology from Vilnius University. 

















Former Heads of Mission:
Mr. Toivo Klaar, September 2013 - December 2014
Ambassador Andrzej Tyszkiewicz, July 2011-June 2013 
Ambassador Hansjörg Haber, October 2008-April 2011